The Paragon News Feed

Page 1 of 1

26/02/19

Norwood Paragon organises successful 1904RT training weekend

Created by Michelle Arthurs Brennan at 2019-02-26 09:49:33

https://maisonduvelocc.files.wordpress.com/2019/02/img-20190223-wa0024.jpg

Norwood Paragon members helped to organise the first ever 1904RT training weekend - which offered an opportunity for Paragoni to get to know the new recruits and pass on racing knowledge.

In total, 35 riders took part across three different sessions, which were open to Paragoni, 1904RT and Maison du Velo's club members.

https://maisonduvelocc.files.wordpress.com/2019/02/img-20190223-wa0025.jpg

Sessions, devised by Marcus Bruton, included a tempo ride followed by skills session on Saturday and an endurance ride on Sunday.

https://maisonduvelocc.files.wordpress.com/2019/02/img_20190223_153340.jpg

The skills sessions benefited from input from external coach Ian Watson, who offered critique on sprinting form using video footage, and ran a Q+A in the evening.

On Sunday, Austyn Tusler led the women's team ride, instructing riders to attack and chase at key moments whilst Marcus led the men in a through-and-off to ensure they won the hare and hound.

Each session had three groups rolling out, one for the men's team, one for the women's, and a more moderately paced option led by Duncan Murdoch for those not looking for a leg-ripping experience.

https://maisonduvelocc.files.wordpress.com/2019/02/img_20190224_135927.jpg

Maison du Velo bike shop provided an HQ for the weekend, putting on a pasta buffet at lunch time to keep riders fuelled before the team meal on Saturday evening - which was, as per the entire weekend, open to all Paragon members to enjoy.

Check out the 1904RT report here

04/02/19

Norwood Paragon 2018 Awards: the winners

Created by Michelle Arthurs Brennan at 2019-02-04 23:06:46

https://maisonduvelocc.files.wordpress.com/2019/02/img-20190202-wa0006.jpg

Trophies for the 2018 racing season were awarded following the club AGM on Friday February 1, at Maison du Velo bike shop in Reigate.

After a season where our promoted events seemed to be attacked from all angles - with cancellations due to lack of entries and roadworks taking their toll - it was excellent to see that the racing spirit was still far from deterred.

The season held an array of stand-out performances, the highlights of which where (ok, will be) etched into silver for generations to come to remember.

https://maisonduvelocc.files.wordpress.com/2019/02/screen-shot-2019-02-04-at-22.50.45.png

(A full list is printed below)

Men's road race champion Andy Critchlow amassed 109 British Cycling points, maintaining his first category license and competing at a host of National events.

Critchlow picked up the award for the most Surrey League points, too.

Women's road race champion Michelle Arthurs-Brennan accumulated 142 BC points in total, also picking up the highest ranked second cat award.

Best third category rider (at the start of the season) went to Anna-Marie Hughes, who was also crowned regional Under 23 champion for the year.

Junior road race champion was George Skinner, who moves away from the Paragon for 2019 but had an excellent run with us.

Prolific time triallist Adrian Blacker made an almost clean-sweep of the TT trophies, with the fastest 10, 25, 50 and 100 awards. He was beaten to the circuit champs trophy and club 10 award by outgoing secretary, Simon Smythe.

On the women's side, Gemma Hayes took the lionshare of the limelight, as she draws closer to her goal of going under the hour for a 25. At the club events, Carolyn Heeps came out top of the table.

Best at going uphill was Marcus Brueton, whilst Duncan Murdoch was quickest down the other side for a fourth year running.

The best mountain biker could go to none other than muddy bike secretary, Dave Mascall.

The Johnnie Dennis Trophy for the most valuable contribution to the club went to yours truly - Michelle Arthurs-Brennan, with the creation of race team 1904RT cited as the primary justification.

Receiving the trophy is an absolute honour, and I hope to do it proud over the next twelve months.

------------

Winners - full list:

Johnnie Dennis Trophy - Most valuable contribution to the club Michelle Arthurs-Brennan

F W Southall Trophy - Club Short Distance Time Trial Champion Adrian Blacker (27.56mph)

Mass Start Championship Plaque - Road Race Champion Andrew Critchlow

E W Tugwell Cup - Road Race Champion Andrew Critchlow

Coombs Cup - Women's Road Race Champion Michelle Arthurs-Brennan

Keith Butler Bowl - Junior Road Race Champion George Skinner

Les Black Cup - First in Club Hill-Climb Marcus Brueton

Jim Fox Cup - Fastest time in first Club 25 Mile time trial Adrian Blacker (1.01.08)

Fryco Cup - Fastest time in Club 50 Mile time trial Adrian Blacker (2.02.12)

Goss Green Trophy - Fastest time in Club 100 Mile time trial Adrian Blacker (4.17.46)

Lady’s 10 Mile Trophy - Fastest women's 10 mile TT Gemma Hayes (23.51)

E E Cleeve Trophy - Fastest 25 mile TT Adrian Blacker (52.42)

Lady’s 25 Mile Trophy - Fastest women's 25 mile TT Gemma Hayes (1.03.28)

Arthur Sharp Plaque - Fastest 50 mile TT Adrian Blacker (1.59.59)

Stan Harrison Salver - Second cat rider with the most BC points Michelle Arthurs-Brennan

Dave London Tankard - Third cat rider with the most BC points Anna Marie Hughes

Surrey League Stein - Most Surrey League points Andrew Critchlow

Club 10 Mile TT Series Men - Most points gained in six club 10s Simon Smythe

Club 10 Mile TT Series Women - Most points gained in six club 10s, women Carolyn Heeps

Circuit TT Championship - Fastest time in President's TT Simon Smythe (32.01)

Stan Butler Trophy - Best TT performance of the year Adrian Blacker (53.47)

Alan Gordon Plaque - Downhill Champion Duncan Murdoch

Alan Gordon - Fastest open 50 mile TT Adrian Blacker (1.59.59)

Gold Medal - Short Dist. TT Champion - Club short distance TT Adrian Blacker

Gold Medal - Men's Road Race Champion - Men's road race champion Andrew Critchlow[/b]

Gold Medal - Ladies Road Race Champion - Women's road race champion Michelle Arthurs-Brennan[/b]

Mountain Bike Trophy - Best mountain Biker David Mascall

------

The AGM ran smoothly. Minutes should be available via email. In short, Jon Masters was re-elected as Chairman, and Steve Watkins as President with Vice Presidents remaining the same. Phillipa Watkins joined the committee as social secretary, and Simon Smythe stepped down as time trial secretary, leaving the position vacant (and due to be filled!). Simon Smythe will remain on the committee.

There is need for a webmaster, I will look into a new website for the club myself, with a view to create something a little like the new 1904RT site.

It was highlighted that the Les Ingman road race will take place on Sunday April 14 and that marshals will be needed. Please put the date in your diary and contact Jon Masters if you're able to help.

Items per page

Page 1 of 1

Selected article:

Are you sure you want to delete the article and its associated images and files?